News

2018/19 Shires Dinner Award Winners

The Annual Shires Dinner was held at Dockside on the 3rd of May with over 160 guests in attendance. All Premiership Trophies were awarded on the night Read more

Burwood and Strathfield claim Lower Grade Premierships

Burwood Briars and Strathfield both claimed Premierships in the Lower Grade Finals on Grand Final Weekend. In Second Grade a thrilling match was contested Read more

Mount Pritchard Southern Districts make it Three in a Row

Mount Pritchard Southern Districts have claimed their third successive First Grade Premiership after drawing their Grand Final against Warringah at Joe Read more

Grand Final Fixtures 2018/19

On Saturday the 30th and Sunday the 31st of March will see all four McDonalds Sydney Shires Premierships on the line as Grand Final matches will be played Read more

Burwood Briars claim their 7th Dave Tribolet Club Championship Trophy in a row

The Burwood Briars recently wrapped up a record breaking 7th Dave Tribolet Club Championship Trophy in a row as the regular season for 2018/19 drew to Read more

Shires Competitions
Show:
Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
First Grade QF 16 Mar 19
17 Mar 19
Mt Pritchard-Southern Districts
   drew  
Lindfield
First Grade QF 16 Mar 19
17 Mar 19
Auburn
   drew  
Georges River
First Grade QF 16 Mar 19
17 Mar 19
Warringah
   drew  
Burwood Briars
First Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Mt Pritchard-Southern Districts
   def  
Burwood Briars
First Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Auburn
   def by  
Warringah
First Grade GF 30 Mar 19
31 Mar 19
Mt Pritchard-Southern Districts
   drew  
Warringah
Second Grade QF 16 Mar 19
17 Mar 19
Auburn
   drew  
Epping
Second Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Auburn
   def  
Lane Cove
Second Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Burwood Briars
   def  
Georges River
Second Grade GF 30 Mar 19
31 Mar 19
Auburn
   def by  
Burwood Briars
Third Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Georges River
   def by  
Burwood Briars
Third Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
North West Sydney
   def by  
Strathfield
Third Grade GF 30 Mar 19
31 Mar 19
Strathfield
   drew  
Burwood Briars
Fourth Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Warringah
   def by  
Strathfield
Fourth Grade SF 23 Mar 19
24 Mar 19
Burwood Briars
   def  
Balmain South Sydney
RankNameRunsGradeRound 
1 Thomas Cullen166First Grade3
2 Alex N Daniels164First Grade3
3 Khalid Sawas155First Grade3
4 Paul Donovan143First Grade1
5 Khalid Sawas130First Grade5
6 Sadmim Rahman128First Grade5
7 Adam Coyte125First Grade6
8 Ronald S Alexander123First Grade3
9 Nasir Jalil116First Grade8
10 Joshua Trewin116First Grade12

Shires Twitter

Contact us