News

Round 5 Highlights

A couple of outstanding individual performances highlighted the Round 5 match between Warringah and Auburn in the McDonald’s Sydney Shires Competition. Read more

Frank Gray Shield Round 2

Warringah have remained unbeaten after two Rounds of the Frank Gray Shield with a nail-biting one wicket victory over Roseville. Batting first Roseville Read more

Frank Gray Shield Round 1

The Frank Gray Shield season got under way on Sunday the 18 th November with Warringah starting their defence of last season’s Premiership off in good Read more

ROUND 4 HIGHLIGHTS

Round 4 of the McDonald’s Sydney Shires Competition saw a return to the Limited Overs Fixtures as Lindfield posted their first victory of the season against Read more

Batsmen pile on the runs in Round 3

Batsmen pile on the runs in Round 3 After a wet start to the season the batsmen around the McDonald's Sydney Shires Competition looked forward to some Read more

Round 2: Auburn and Burwood Top of the Ladder

Auburn CC and Burwood Briars CC are both on top of the First Grade Ladder in the McDonald's Sydney Shires Cricket Competition after Round 2. After the Read more

Shires Competitions
Show:
Select Grade:
GRADE RND DATE HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM  
First Grade 8 12 Jan 19
Macquarie University
   def by  
Burwood Briars
First Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Pennant Hills
   def by  
Warringah
First Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Georges River
   def  
Macquarie University
Second Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Warringah
   def  
Pennant Hills
Second Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Lane Cove
   def by  
Burwood Briars
Second Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Roseville
   def  
Mt Pritchard-Southern Districts
Third Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Strathfield
   def  
Balmain South Sydney
Third Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Georges River
   def  
Macquarie University
Fourth Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Macquarie University
   def by  
Georges River
Fourth Grade 9 19 Jan 19
Roseville
   def  
Mt Pritchard-Southern Districts
Frank Gray Shield 5 13 Jan 19
Georges River
   def  
Auburn
Frank Gray Shield 5 13 Jan 19
Lindfield
   def by  
Lane Cove
Frank Gray Shield 5 13 Jan 19
Pennant Hills
   def by  
Warringah
Frank Gray Shield 5 13 Jan 19
Macquarie University
   def by  
Roseville
Frank Gray Shield 5 13 Jan 19
North West Sydney
   def  
Mt Pritchard-Southern Districts
RankNameRunsGradeRound 
1 Thomas Cullen166First Grade3
2 Alex N Daniels164First Grade3
3 Khalid Sawas155First Grade3
4 Paul Donovan143First Grade1
5 Khalid Sawas130First Grade5
6 Sadmim Rahman128First Grade5
7 Adam Coyte125First Grade6
8 Ronald S Alexander123First Grade3
9 Nasir Jalil116First Grade8
10 Max Squire111First Grade8

Shires Twitter

Contact us